20210117 MKS Perla Lublin Handball Club Lada 20
EHF European League

Lublin and Nantes clash for group B lead

EHF / Kevin Domas

As we approach the halfway point in the group phase the four groups are beginning to take shape and highlight clashes are clear to see throughout this weekend’s schedule.

In group A, Paris 92 can tighten their grip on top spot by winning the first of their two confrontations against Zvezda, while the winner of the Vaci vs Herning-Ikast will go into second place.

In group B, leaders Nantes and Lublin will face each other in a high-profile clash, while Kastamonu are desperate for some points.

Siofok and Braila aim to go clear at the top in group D, while Baia Mare and Astrakhanochka will be chasing important points in group C.

GROUP A

Vaci NKSE (HUN) vs Herning-Ikast Handbold (DEN)
Saturday 23 January, 16:00 CET, live on EHFTV

  • the two teams never played against each other in European competitions
  • both currently have two points and lost to Paris 92 in the first two rounds
  • the Danish club announced late last week that its playmaker Helene Fauske would be leaving at the end of the season. She will head to Brest Bretagne
  • Herning-Ikast lost their last six games against Hungarian teams in European competitions. You have to travel back to 2015 to their last victory, as FC Midtjylland, beating Györ 26:21 in the EHF Champions League

GROUP B

MKS Perla Lublin (POL) vs Nantes Atlantique Handball (FRA)
Saturday 23 January, 16:00 CET, live on EHFTV

  • this will be a clash of the group leaders, as Lublin take the top position with four points, while Nantes are second-placed with three points
  • both sides claimed home victories in round 2 as Lublin beat Lada 28:23 and Nantes defeated Kastamonu 35:26
  • with 64 goals in two matches, Nantes boast the second-best attack in the whole group phase after Vaci NKSE
  • the two sides have never faced each other in European competition

Kastamonu Belediyesi GSK (TUR) vs Handball Club Lada (RUS)
Sunday 23 January, 14:00 CET, live on EHFTV

  • Lada are third in the group with two points, while Kastamonu sit bottom of the group with one point
  • the Russian side will play their second straight match away from home after losing at Lublin
  • Kastamonu are yet to record a win in the group as they split points with Lublin before being defeated by Nantes
  • on Wednesday, Lada defeated fellow European League Women team Kuban in the Russian league 25:22

GROUP C

Astrakhanochka (RUS) vs CS Minaur Baia Mare (ROU)
Sunday, 24 January, 14:00 CET, live on EHFTV

  • with a win and a loss in their first two games, the Russian side is tied with Baia Mare and Storhamar, with two points
  • this will be Baia Mare’s second game in the group, as the game against Thüringer HC was re-scheduled for February
  • the Romanian side signed veteran goalkeeper Ionica Munteanu to replace 20-year old Cristina Ciausescu, who retired due to ongoing knee problems
  • Astrakhanochka met Romanian opposition in European competition only once, in the Women’s EHF Cup in the 2014/15, winning the tie against Corona Brasov, 58:51 on aggregate
  • the Russian side’s last home loss came in the 2018/19 season in the Women’s EHF Cup and they are riding a four-game winning streak on home court

GROUP D

H.C. Dunarea Braila (ROM) vs Siófok KC (HUN)
Saturday 23 January, 14:00 CET, live on EHFTV

  • both sides gathered three points after two rounds and are currently joint-top of group D
  • the Hungarian club won confidentially in France against Fleury Loiret while Braila took one point away from Kuban’s
  • none of the teams played since their own bouts in the EHF European League
  • whichever squad triumphs in the weekend will lead the quartet

 

Latest news

More News